Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m POE Media Converter ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC

AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m POE Media Converter ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
Price $176.35
Manufacturer: AddOn
Mfg Number: ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC-ET
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 821455156100
Accessories
Description
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a power sourcing equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters / 330 feet). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. This converter has a European plug. 1Gbs media converter for all of your data transfer needs 1 RJ-45 port to SC RJ-45 port to fit your application Application and environment tested and guaranteed to work
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameAddOn
ManufacturerAddOn
Product Name10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m POE Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMCP-SX-5SC-ET
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX1000Base-SX
USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height2"
Width5"
Depth6"
Form FactorExternal
Power SourcePoE
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews