Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

AddOn 100Base-TX To 100Base-LX SMF ST 1310nm 20k POE Media Converter ADD-FMCP-LX-2ST

Free Shipping
AddOn 100Base-TX To 100Base-LX SMF ST 1310nm 20k POE Media Converter ADD-FMCP-LX-2ST
Price $230.66
Manufacturer: AddOn
Mfg Number: ADD-FMCP-LX-2ST
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 821455034781
Accessories
Description
ADD-FMCP-LX-2ST is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-LX(ST) via a 1310nmsingle-mode fiber (SMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. ADD-FMCP-LX-2ST provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-LX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameAddOncomputer.com
ManufacturerAddOncomputer.com
Product Name100Base-TX To 100Base-LX SMF ST 1310nm 20k POE Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-FMCP-LX-2ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-TX100Base-LX
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of ST Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Height1.5"
Width5"
Depth6"
Form FactorExternal
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb
Limited Warranty3 Year
Reviews