Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on Graphics Cards and CPUs that remain constrained. Due to this situation, orders for these items will be put in a pre-order queue and ship when items allocate to the order. Other orders may be slightly affected as well. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Allied Telesis Transceiver/Media Converter AT-MMC10GT/SP-960 MMC10GT/SP

Allied Telesis Transceiver/Media Converter AT-MMC10GT/SP-960 MMC10GT/SP
$1267.30
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis
Mfg Number: AT-MMC10GT/SP-960
SKU:
Model: MMC10GT/SP
Condition: New
UPC: 767035217833
Accessories
Description
The Allied Telesis MMC10G Series of mini media converters leverage their smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint, but also to save space in the office. Despite its compact size, the MMC10G Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters.Extend NetworksThe MMC10G Series are available in 10G BASE-T to SFP+, and SFP+ to SFP+ configurations. The SFP+ connectors are capable of multi-mode or single-mode fiber connectivity. As well as 1G or 10G SFP's, the twisted- pair copper port has a 1G/10G RJ45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 ft) using Cat6a/7 cabling.VLAN Support Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The MMC10G Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Media converters not supporting this feature discard these extra long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.Small and Flexible The smaller size and external power supply of the MMC10G Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.MissingLink (ML) The MissingLink™ (ML) feature monitors network connections allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime. Smart Link Restoration Smart Link restoration allows the devices, in cases of power failure, link loss or other interrupted service, to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them. Power Saving The MMC10G Series continues Allied Telesis commitment to the environment. Using only 4W of power, the MMC10G Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today. Loopback/Traffic Generator The MMC10G Series has a loopback function and Traffic Generator to help diagnose network connections.1G/10G support The MMC10G supports both 1Gbps and 10Gbps media conversion. The speed must match on both ports -- either 1Gbps copper to fiber, or 10Gbps copper to fiber, conversion.
Specifications
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Series MMC10G
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Model MMC10GT/SP
Product Name MMC10GT/SP Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-MMC10GT/SP-960
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology 10GBase-T 10GBase-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP+ Slots 1
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 328 ft
TAA Compliant Yes
Height 0.9"
Width 2.2"
Depth 4"
Form Factor Wall Mountable Rack-mountable
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Power Source Power Supply
Reviews