Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

B+B SmartWorx 100Mbps and 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter IMC-450-SL-US

B+B SmartWorx 100Mbps and 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter IMC-450-SL-US
Price $263.14
Manufacturer: B+B SmartWorx
Mfg Number: IMC-450-SL-US
SKU:
Condition: New
Accessories
Description
The IMC-450 and 470 series are standalone media converters with an optional internal power security device that makes the connection between copper and fiber cables. They can be installed anywhere a network connection is required. In addition, these media converters feature automatic link restoration. They increase the scalability of a network by providing rate conversion, distance extension, and multiple types of fixed fiber connectors or open slots for small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connections. The IMC-450 and 470 support troubleshooting features such as Link Loss and Fiber Alert which can be enabled/disabled by DIP switches. The diagnostic features allow the network administrator to quickly identify network faults. The IMC-470 series provides two 10/100/1000Mbps copper UTP ports and one fiber port. They are available in an SFP form factor, as well as for fixed-fiber in single-mode and multi-mode. Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality allows network operators to determine a fault condition on the interface.
Specifications
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Series IMC-450
Brand Name B+B SmartWorx
Manufacturer Advantech Co., Ltd
Product Model IMC-450-SL-US
Product Name 100Mbps and 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number IMC-450-SL-US
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.advantech.com
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS
Package Contents
  • 100Mbps and 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter
  • US Power Cord
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Network Technology 100Base-TX 100Base-FX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported 49.71 Mile
Height 1.6"
Width 4.8"
Depth 4.9"
Form Factor Desktop DIN Rail Mountable Wall Mountable Standalone Rack-mountable
Weight (Approximate) 1.28 lb
Power Consumption 7 W
Power Source AC Adapter
Reviews