Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode SC, 550 m LPS500A-MM-SC

Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode SC, 550 m LPS500A-MM-SC
Price $328.98
Manufacturer: Black Box
Mfg Number: LPS500A-MM-SC
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 822088075295
Accessories
Description
A low-cost, economical solution for powering PoE devices over the same CATx link used for data communications. Powered device (PD) signature sending detects when a PoE device is connected. Protects against damage caused by overcurrent events and offers undercurrent detection. Link fault passthrough monitors both copper and fiber receive ports for loss of signal. Far-end fault detection prevents the loss of valuable data from it being sent over an invalid link. Supports 802.3x flow control on full-duplex ports and backpressure on 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX half-duplex ports. Jumbo frame support (2 KB, normal mode; 9 KB, cut-through mode). Copper port autonegotiates for network speed and features Auto MDI-X for easy cabling. LEDs indicate when it is feeding PoE power as well as when power is interrupted. RoHS compliant. Connect Gigabit-speed fiber optic to a 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper UTP segment while also powering 802.3af devices at the end of the CAT5 run. This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter (327-foot) CATx limit. Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side. Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power simplifies a network application in terms of provisioning power and maintaining equipment. It's particularly ideal for locating equipment where electrical access is inconvenient or just too expensive to locate. Install PoE-compatible security cameras and wireless access points in areas without any nearby power outlets while reducing your overall power consumption, too. Plus, the PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter has extensive power management features, including overcurrent protection, undercurrent detection, minimum load sensing, and PSE MDI power enable/disable. For reliable data communications, the media converter boasts link fault passthrough (LFP) capabilities, monitoring receive ports on both the fiber and copper sides for loss of signal. If signaling is lost on one media port, it automatically disables the transmit (TX) signal to the other media port. Additionally, a far-end fault (FEF) function enables the converter to cease sending link pulse to a link partner if signaling on the fiber receive (RX) port is lost. The link partner will also synchronously stop sending data. This way, you don't lose valuable data transmitted over an invalid link.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product ModelLPS500A-MM-SC
Product NamePoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode SC, 550 m
Manufacturer Part NumberLPS500A-MM-SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX
USBNo
DVINo
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Height1.6"
Width6.2"
Depth5.2"
Weight (Approximate)1.32 lb
Limited Warranty2 Year
Reviews