Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on Graphics Cards and CPUs that remain constrained. Due to this situation, orders for these items will be put in a pre-order queue and ship when items allocate to the order. Other orders may be slightly affected as well. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Black Box Pure Networking Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10GBASE-T to 10G SFP+ LGC220A

Black Box Pure Networking Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10GBASE-T to 10G SFP+ LGC220A
$434.29
Manufacturer: Black Box
Mfg Number: LGC220A
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 818275551222
Accessories
Description
Convert quickly and easilyConvert 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R without hassle. The bridge media converter is designed with a 10GBASE Ethernet PHY chip that connects these two segment types smoothly. Support for a variety of media The converter supports 1000BASE-T: CAT5 UTP/STP. MAX 100m; 2.5GBASE-T: CAT5e UTP/STP. MAX 50m; 5GBASE-T: CAT5e UTP/STP. MAX 50m; and 10G BASE-T: CAT6a UTP/STP. MAX 50m.
Specifications
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name Black Box
Manufacturer Black Box Corporation
Product Name Pure Networking Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10GBASE-T to 10G SFP+
Product Line Pure Networking
Manufacturer Part Number LGC220A
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.blackbox.com
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS WEEE
Package Contents
  • Pure Networking Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10GBASE-T to 10G SFP+
  • 1 x 12-V DC Power Supply
  • 1 x Power Cord
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm 62.5/125 µm 8.3/125 µm 9/125 µm 10/125 µm
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 328 ft
Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology 10GBase-T 10GBase-R
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Height 1"
Width 3.7"
Depth 2.7"
Form Factor Standalone
Weight (Approximate) 11.20 oz
Power Consumption 12 W
Power Source AC Adapter
Limited Warranty 3 Year
Reviews