Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on Graphics Cards and CPUs that remain constrained. Due to this situation, orders for these items will be put in a pre-order queue and ship when items allocate to the order. Other orders may be slightly affected as well. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Black Box MultiPower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter LGC322A-R3

Black Box MultiPower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter LGC322A-R3
$761.12
Manufacturer: Black Box
Mfg Number: LGC322A-R3
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 822088148982
Accessories
Description
This Industrial MultiPower Media Converter seamlessly and transparently converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps single-mode fiber. It enables you to extend your network over fiber at distances up to 30 kilometers (18 mi.) on single-mode cable. As a Layer 2 media converter, it automatically senses and adapts to speed on the copper side for truly plug-and-play operation. Industrial MultiPower Media Converters are designed for use in harsh industrial environments. When used with DC power, the converters support an extended temperature range of -13 to +158° F (-25 to +85° C), making them suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. In all, there are three different ways to power a converter: with its AC adapter, using 5 - 50-VDC terminal block power, or via an optional USB Power Adapter Cable, which you plug into your PC's USB port and is sold separately (LHC021A). You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly. The converter comes with a DIN clip for DIN rail mounting. When installing multiple Industrial MultiPower Media Converters on a DIN rail, use one DC input source, then cascade from one DC block to the next until you reach the maximum current available.
Specifications
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name Black Box
Manufacturer Black Box Corporation
Product Name MultiPower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Line Multipower Miniature
Manufacturer Part Number LGC322A-R3
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.blackbox.com
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification WEEE RoHS
TAA Compliant Yes
Package Contents
  • MultiPower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter
  • DIN Rail Mounting Clips
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology 1000Base-T 1000Base-X
USB Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1550 nm
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Height 0.8"
Width 1.8"
Depth 3.4"
Form Factor DIN Rail Mountable Rack-mountable
Power Source AC/DC
Limited Warranty 6 Year
Reviews