Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on Graphics Cards and CPUs that remain constrained. Due to this situation, orders for these items will be put in a pre-order queue and ship when items allocate to the order. Other orders may be slightly affected as well. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Black Box T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Single-Mode Duplex SC, 30 km MT1430A-SM-SC

Black Box T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Single-Mode Duplex SC, 30 km MT1430A-SM-SC
$1702.70
Manufacturer: Black Box
Mfg Number: MT1430A-SM-SC
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 0822088111856
Accessories
Description
Ideal for extending T1 connections over fiber to remote PBX equipment. Local loopback on both the copper and fiber ports. Also offers remote fiber loopback and circuit test modes. Configurable alarm relay contacts enable you to set up audio/visual fault notification. Get extra distance for your T1 or E1 communications with a pair of T1/E1 to Fiber Muxes. Unlike ordinary fiber-based T1 extenders, the four-port muxes eliminate the requirement that each channel have its own fiber link. In a typical enterprise application, these unmanaged muxes use optical media to aggregate and extend four T1 or E1 channels from a local PBX to four T1/E1 connections at a remote PBX. Use them also for mobile backhaul applications where you want a cost-effective, multiservice platform that's capable of delivering TDM services over a fiber link. Extend four T1 lines from your TDM network to a cell site, for instance. With fiber optics, your T1 or E1 communications also receive the benefits of security, immunity against EMI and RFI, and protection against the harmful effects of ground loops. The T1/E1 to Fiber Muxes offer simple installation and use. DIP switches are used to configure the units for T1/E1 line operation and enabling port alarm relays. For troubleshooting, the T1/E1 to Fiber Mux offers local loopback on both the copper and fiber ports, as well as remote fiber loopback and circuit test pattern modes-minimizing the need for testing functions at both ends of the link. Multimode versions of the T1/E1 to Fiber Mux are also available, as well as both multimode and single-mode models with an integrated copper Ethernet connection.NOTE: Must be used in pairs. NOTE: When configuring the mux for E1 coax operation, you'll need G.703 75-120 Adapters (MT256A-F) to convert the RJ-48 ports to dual BNC. This product works with: G.703 75-120 Adapter (MT256A-F) T1 Cable (ETNMR01, ETNMRS01)
Specifications
Product TypeData Multiplexer
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product ModelMT1430A-SM-SC
Product NameT1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Single-Mode Duplex SC, 30 km
Manufacturer Part NumberMT1430A-SM-SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEERoHS
Country of OriginUnited States
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberCoaxial
Height1.9"
Width6.7"
Depth5.5"
Form FactorDesktop
Weight (Approximate)2.50 lb
Limited Warranty2 Year
Reviews