Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Black Box Rackmount Gang Switch - 19", 1U, (4) Duplex Multimode SC, Network Manageable NBS004MA

Black Box Rackmount Gang Switch - 19", 1U, (4) Duplex Multimode SC, Network Manageable NBS004MA
Price $2,688.93
Manufacturer: Black Box
Mfg Number: NBS004MA
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 822088112143
Accessories
Description
Gang Switch 1U 4 Duplex Multimode SC 19 inch Rackmount Network Manageable. Enables individual or simultaneous (ganged) control of circuits. Switch manually, electronically via a local RS-232 console, or remotely over a TCP/IP network Lockable switch with removable key for securing gang switching control. Features highly reliable micro-mirror optical switching mechanisms. Transparent to data rates, protocols, formats, and signal levels. Supports connections to Gigabit-speed fiber networks. Compact, 1U-high rackmountable chassis. Includes dual power inputs for redundancy. Daisychain multiple units for up to 255 chassis. Use this optical Layer 1 switching system to add network backup and failover switching to fiber connections on your data networks. It's ideal for mission-critical classified government and military networks, broadcast networks, private medical/healthcare systems, and factory/industrial applications. With the Pro Switching System 1U NBS, it's very simple to switch all users from a main network to a backup network. Locally, this is done using a momentary toggle switch on the chassis' front or from a serial RS-232 workstation. But it also supports control from a remote workstation via its 10BASE-T Ethernet port. Through this TCP/IP connection, you can switch and monitor circuits using Telnet, SNMP, or a Web browser lin. The switching system also features auto bypass and auto recovery functions. If the "normal" network paths between the chassis and the device being monitored go down for any reason, the chassis will automatically switch from the normal connection state to the bypass, or failover, connection state Unique latching optical switch mechanisms and micro-mirrors optically route signals between ports. And because the system is fiber based, there's no need to worry about EMI/RFI interfering with signaling in electronically noisy applications.The system uses duplex SC connections for each channel (port) to form bidirectional data paths to your 62.5/125-m multimode network segments. Simply connect fiber cables between the system's circuits and the network connections you want to control. As soon as the fiber cables are plugged into the chassis, the selected data paths become active. Each switching circuit has a common (C) port that's latched to its associated A or B port, which means it transmits signals even if the chassis is without AC power. Because its relays are physically latched into position, once a position is set, it stays set. A key-lockable switch secures the gang switching function. With the key-lock switch in the enabled position, all ports in the Pro Switching System 1U NBS can be simultaneously switched by pressing the momentary toggle switch on the chassis' front. Port settings are also software controllable, so you can toggle a connected device from the A to the B position from a workstation. You not only have reliable network paths, but you can automate switching to control individual settings Need to add ports later? Simply daisychain multiple Pro Switching System 1U NBS chassis together up to 255 in all and control them as a single system.
Specifications
Product TypeFibre Channel Switch
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product NameRackmount Gang Switch - 19", 1U, (4) Duplex Multimode SC, Network Manageable
Manufacturer Part NumberNBS004MA
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
ManageableYes
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEE
TAA CompliantYes
Country of OriginUnited States
Number of Fibre Channel Ports12
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Height1.8"
Width17.3"
Depth10.5"
Form FactorRack-mountable
Weight (Approximate)5 lb
Limited Warranty1 Year
Reviews