Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Black Box Fiber Optic Network Cable SFP-25G-AOC3M-BB

Black Box Fiber Optic Network Cable SFP-25G-AOC3M-BB
Price $155.26
Manufacturer: Black Box
Mfg Number: SFP-25G-AOC3M-BB
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 822088149477
Accessories
Description
Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable (AOC) Connects Network Equipment at Speeds up to 25 Gbps Black Box SFP28 Active Optical Cables provide premium, error-free performance for data, storage, and high-performance computing (HPC) interconnectivity. 100% compatible to Cisco SFP-25G-AOC1M= and other lengths, you can rest assured when making connections amongst your Cisco switches, routers, and servers. Constructed for full compliance with the SFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), SFF-8402, SFF-8431, and SFF-8472 industry standards, you can also make connections amongst your non-Cisco, non-proprietary 25Gb networking equipment. Programmed, tested and serialized to ensure compliance and functionality, Black Box Active Optical Cables are the ideal solution for 25Gb Ethernet, Infiniband (QDR, SDR, DDR), Fiber Channel applications, and more. Ultra-Thin and Light Design Ideal for High-Density, High-Bandwidth Applications Active Optical Cables are an ultra-thin and light solution, making them perfect for use in today's increasingly high-density applications, where they take up less space and put less stress on equipment. The increase in space leads to increased airflow, saving you money on cooling overheated equipment. Also, optical technology provides significantly higher bandwidth than direct attach copper, allowing for ultra-fast data transmission at long distances while copper DAC solutions start to experience excessive bit error rates over 5m. All-in-One Solution Makes for Simple Connections with Low Latency With an all-in-one, hot-swappable cable design, active optical cables provide you with an easy to connect solution that doesn't require purchasing multiple transceivers and cabling. The lack of additional connection points also means lower latency, so you can be confident of your data integrity. Hot-swappability makes upgrades and equipment replacements a breeze, minimizing downtime to your network connectivity. In addition, AOC's provide a low power solution (less than 1W) that is essential in today's high data rate applications. Minimal EMI Profile Active Optical Cables (AOC) feature a minimal EMI/RFI profile due to their fiber optic construction. Superior resistance to EMI/RFI ensures data integrity, which is essential in today's ultra-high density applications that cannot tolerate any signal downtime or interruption. And as security concerns continue to grow, fiber is well suited to preventing tapping of your data.
Specifications
Product Type Network Cable
Manufacturer Part Number SFP-25G-AOC3M-BB
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.blackbox.com
Manufacturer Black Box Corporation
Product Name Fiber Optic Network Cable
Brand Name Black Box
Country of Origin China
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS
Product Color Aqua
Cable Length 9.80 ft
Data Transfer Rate 25 Gbit/s
Device Supported Switch Router Server Network Device
Jacket Type LSZH
Features AOC Technology EMI/RF Protection Hot-swappable Halogen Free
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Connector Type on First End SFP28 Network - Male
Connector Type on Second End SFP28 Network - Male
Fiber Optic Mode Multi-mode
Connector on First End Details 1 x SFP28 Network - Male
Connector on Second End Details 1 x SFP28 Network - Male
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Reviews