Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on Graphics Cards and CPUs that remain constrained. Due to this situation, orders for these items will be put in a pre-order queue and ship when items allocate to the order. Other orders may be slightly affected as well. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Lexmark MarkNet Fiber Ethernet Print Server 27X0142 N8230

Lexmark MarkNet Fiber Ethernet Print Server 27X0142 N8230
$529.94
Manufacturer: Lexmark
Mfg Number: 27X0142
SKU:
Model: N8230
Condition: New
UPC: 818283540720
Accessories
Description
Printing on ultra secure fiber networks. The MarkNet N8230 is an internal print server that allows direct connection of a Lexmark printer or MFP to a fiber optic network. It is compatible with two Ethernet over multi-mode fiber standards: 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-SX. Features The fiber optic edge Support the ultimate in communication bandwidth and security: fiber optic networking. The Lexmark MarkNet™ N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server supports network communications at the highest level of speed and security by interfacing one of two LC-standard fiber ports with your supported Lexmark device's internal Ethernet connection at full-duplex megabit (100Base-FX) or gigabit (1000Base-SX) fiber speeds. Security and data accuracy Fiber optics have greater electromagnetic immunity, eliminating the chance of radio frequency interference in electrically "noisy" environments such as a factory or warehouse. And since fiber optic systems do not radiate electromagnetic signals like copper transmission lines, even sophisticated electronic methods of intercepting information won't work. Easy, integrated card installation Install the card in your supported Lexmark device without external boxes or adapters. You get fiber connectivity in a single, easily installable internal card, shipped in configurations that support many Lexmark devices (see specifications), including appropriate adapters and documentation. Network communications security The print server supports SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication data encryption for communication security in all supported printers and MFPs. Advanced functions such as VLAN filtering packet processing provide added speed. Network Protocol Support Simultaneous active protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring. Like standard Lexmark Ethernet connections, that includes TCP/IP IPv4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services) and LexLink (DLC/LLC). It even supports on-board verification of IP headers and TCP/UDP checksums for received data. Embedded Web Page The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.
Specifications
Product TypePrint Server
Brand NameLexmark
ManufacturerLexmark International, Inc
Product ModelN8230
Product NameMarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server
Product LineMarkNet
Manufacturer Part Number27X0142
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.lexmark.com
Ethernet TechnologyFast EthernetGigabit Ethernet
USBNo
Network (RJ-45)No
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server
  • ST to ST Coupler
  • SC to SC Coupler
  • 1 meter SC to LC Cable
  • 1 meter ST to LC Cable
  • Fiber Card Mounting Hardware
  • Publication
Form FactorInternal
Reviews