Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron Systems SFP+ Module 7407-1-Z 7407-1

Omnitron Systems SFP+ Module 7407-1-Z 7407-1
Price $729.95
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 7407-1-Z
SKU:
Model: 7407-1
Condition: New
UPC: 800975032439
Accessories
Description
Omnitron Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances. Omnitron Optical Transceivers are used to customize iConverter®, FlexPoint™, OmniConverter™ and miConverter™ products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet) and Unshielded Twisted Pair copper cabling. Omnitron Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network. For example, a dual fiber link between two media converters can be split into two single-fiber links to connect another pair of media converters. To accommodate the new fiber configuration, dual fiber optical transceivers in the media converter can easily be replaced with single-fiber optical transceivers. Based on the MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards, Omnitron Optical Transceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance. When used in iConverter modules managed by SNMP management software, such as NetOutlook®, Omnitron Optical Transceivers can collect enhanced, real time transceiver diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature. By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, Omnitron Optical Transceivers provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for network designs.
Specifications
Product TypeSFP+
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model7407-1
Product Name7407-1 SFP+ Module
Manufacturer Part Number7407-1-Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEE
Compatibility
  • MSA Compliant
Omnitron Products:
  • iConverter
  • FlexPoint
  • OmniConverter
  • miConverter
Fiber Optic Cable Standard1310 nm
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology10GBase-LR
Application/UsageData NetworkingOptical Network
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 10GBase-LR Network
Limited Warranty1 Year
Reviews