Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter HHPoE/S Transceiver/Media Converter 9519-0-19Z

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter HHPoE/S Transceiver/Media Converter 9519-0-19Z
Price $1,132.48
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 9519-0-19Z
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 800975034044
Accessories
Description
The OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ and 60W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber optic cabling, and function as PoE injectors. The GPoE/S provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port, and the GPoE+/S provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port. The GHPoE/S provides up to 60W PoE per RJ-45 port for outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. All three OmniConverter models support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes. Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port can also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or as another switch port. Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, triggering the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter. Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages. OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and 100Mbps or 1000Mbps SFP transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support SFPs for multimode and singlemode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths. The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240 VAC power adapters.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGHPoE/S
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9519-0-19Z
Product NameOmniConverter HHPoE/S 9519-0-19Z Transceiver/Media Converter
Product LineOmniConverter
Manufacturer Part Number9519-0-19Z
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS 2WEEEREACH
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
USBNo
DVINo
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Total Number of Ports1
Number of 60W PoE (RJ-45) Ports1
PoE Port TypePSE
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Height1"
Width6"
Depth4.5"
Form FactorRail-mountableShelf MountStandaloneWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)1.10 lb
Power SourceDC
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews