Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron miConverter SGX/T SC Multimode 550m USB/US AC Powered 1622-0-1 1622-0-x

Omnitron miConverter SGX/T SC Multimode 550m USB/US AC Powered 1622-0-1 1622-0-x
Price $233.89
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 1622-0-1
SKU:
Model: 1622-0-x
Condition: New
UPC: 800975025998
Accessories
Description
The miConverter S/GXT Gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T and the S/FXT Fast Ethernet fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters are ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size and low power are critical requirements. Weighing less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams), and about the length of a standard house key, the miConverter S-Series converters can conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability. These ultra-compact media converters can be USB powered, enabling fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, such as field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fiber is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop's USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesS/GXT
Brand NameOmnitron
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
Product Model1622-0-x
Product NamemiConverter SGX/T SC Multimode 550m USB/US AC Powered
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1622-0-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • miConverter SGX/T SC Multimode 550m USB/US AC Powered
  • USB Power Cable
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyEthernetFast EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-SX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height0.8"
Width2.3"
Depth1.8"
Form FactorRack-mountableDesktopExternalWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)2.50 oz
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews