Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered 4342-2 4342-x

Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered 4342-2 4342-x
Price $321.11
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 4342-2
SKU:
Model: 4342-x
Condition: New
UPC: 800975029231
Accessories
Description
The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports. When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover. The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product Series10/100
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model4342-x
Product NameFlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered
Package TypeRetail
Product LineFlexPoint
Manufacturer Part Number4342-2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered Univ. Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyEthernetFast Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-TX100Base-FX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of ST Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Form FactorRack-mountableDesktopExternalWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews