Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron iConverter Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 8506N-0

Omnitron iConverter Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 8506N-0
Price $474.97
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 8506N-0
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 800975020269
Accessories
Description
The iConverter Gx AN Media Converter is a manageable media converter that provides 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion between Gigabit networking devices. The UTP port supports auto-negotiation or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capability while the fiber port supports both manual or auto-negotiation. SFP models support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber UTP auto or forced negotitaion of duplex modes and pause capabilities Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis LED displays for immediate visual status of each port Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGx AN
Brand NameOmnitron
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems Technology
Product NameiConverter Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8506N-0
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-T1000Base-SX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height0.9"
Width4.5"
Depth2.8"
Form FactorInternal
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews