Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron miConverter Gx SC Single-Mode 34km USB Powered 1203-2-6 1203-2-x

Omnitron miConverter Gx SC Single-Mode 34km USB Powered 1203-2-6 1203-2-x
Price $464.55
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 1203-2-6
SKU:
Model: 1203-2-x
Condition: New
UPC: 0800975019638
Accessories
Description
The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers. The miConverter Gx is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0). An optional USB Power Adaptor Cable is available, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet. Miniature Gigabit Ethernet media converter Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification Plug-and-Play capability USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation Multimode and single-mode fiber options LED indicators for UTP and fiber status Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or included Velcro® strips Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply) Cost-effective Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Specifications
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • miConverter Gx SC Single-Mode 34km USB Powered
  • USB Power Cable
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-T1000Base-LX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported21.13 Mile
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Form FactorRack-mountableDesktopExternalWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)5 oz
Product SeriesGx
Product Model1203-2-x
Product NamemiConverter Gx SC Single-Mode 34km USB Powered
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1203-2-6
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews