Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on Graphics Cards and CPUs that remain constrained. Due to this situation, orders for these items will be put in a pre-order queue and ship when items allocate to the order. Other orders may be slightly affected as well. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

StarTech.com Transceiver/Media Converter IMC100MSFP

StarTech.com Transceiver/Media Converter IMC100MSFP
$107.10
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Mfg Number: IMC100MSFP
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 065030889667
Accessories
Description
An industrial media converter that converts fiber to copper at a network endpoint. A Flexible Solution Covering Different Requirements This media converter features an open SFP slot for any standard SFP to be used for the incoming fiber connection and is easily deployed across applications or fiber cable types. Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. It can be powered using 18V-36V AC or 12V -56V DC for a high degree of flexibility including applications like solar, automotive, and rail. Includes hardware for DIN rail or wall mounting. For Mission-Critical Applications Designed with IP-30 housing and has an MBTF of >500,000 hrs (Telcordia/Bellcore) at 50°C and an operating temperature range of include -40 C to 75 C for durability; it's rated to various vibration, shock, and free-fall standards: Vibration: EN 60068-2-6 Shock: EN 60068-2-27 Free-Fall: EN 60068-2-32 Dual Power Inputs Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. The IMC100MSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Specifications
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number IMC100MSFP
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS WEEE
Country of Origin Taiwan
Package Contents
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Mounting Hardware Kit
  • Quick-Start Guide
  • Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
  • Terminal Block
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Network Technology 100Base-TX 100Base-FX
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 328.08 ft
Height 2"
Width 1.4"
Depth 2.3"
Form Factor Wall Mountable DIN Rail Mountable
Weight (Approximate) 2.90 oz
Plug/Connector Type Terminal Block Type N
Power Consumption 1.92 W
Power Source Power Supply
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Reviews