Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on Graphics Cards and CPUs that remain constrained. Due to this situation, orders for these items will be put in a pre-order queue and ship when items allocate to the order. Other orders may be slightly affected as well. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

StarTech.com Transceiver/Media Converter IMC1GSFP30W

StarTech.com Transceiver/Media Converter IMC1GSFP30W
$219.05
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Mfg Number: IMC1GSFP30W
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 065030889575
Accessories
Description
This open SFP PoE fiber media converter offers an easy, inexpensive way to extend the reach of your data and power devices at remote locations using your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It combines the data connectivity of a media converter with the flexible power supply capabilities of a PoE injector It converts a fiber network link to a POE-enabled copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to provide data and power to remote POE devices like security cameras, sensors, wireless, lighting, and more. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, warehouses, factories or any applications that require POE and connectivity over long distances. Designed for Small Spaces & Harsh Environments At 4.5 square inches and weighing approximately 80g, this mini media converter can be installed almost anywhere you need it and has been engineered to work in environments with large temperature changes. The converter also includes a set of DIN mounting rails for additional installation options. OPERATING TEMPERATURESTORAGE TEMPERATURE 40°C to 75°C -40°C to 85°C 104°F to 167°F104°F to 185°FUp to 30 Watts of Power for Connected Devices 30 watts of available support a wide range of devices such as: Surveillance Cameras Wireless Access Points Locks & Sensors Lighting Open SFP Slot to Leverage Your Current Infrastructure The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect remote devices over a fiber link. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single/multimode) and distance requirements. Industrial IoT and Bringing Connectivity Outside of the Data Center Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. The IMC1GSFP30W is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Specifications
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number IMC1GSFP30W
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS WEEE
Country of Origin Taiwan
Package Contents
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
  • Quick-Start Guide
  • Mounting Hardware
  • Terminal Block
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology 1000Base-T 1000Base-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Expansion Slot Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 1
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode Single-mode
Height 1.9"
Width 1.4"
Depth 2.3"
Form Factor DIN Rail Mountable Wall Mountable
Weight (Approximate) 2.80 oz
Plug/Connector Type Terminal Block (3 Wire) Type N
Power Consumption 30 W
Power Source PoE+
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Reviews