Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

TRENDnet Gigabit PoE PD SFP Fiber Media Converter TFC-PGSFP

TRENDnet Gigabit PoE PD SFP Fiber Media Converter TFC-PGSFP
Price $63.67
Manufacturer: TRENDnet
Mfg Number: TFC-PGSFP
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 710931504743
Accessories
Description
TRENDnet's Gigabit PoE PD SFP Fiber Media Converter, model TFC-PGSFP, converts 100/1000BASE-T copper Ethernet to 1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber SFP media and vice versa. The TFC-PGSFP is conveniently powered via PoE switch or injector, no power adapter is required. It features one gigabit PoE input port for power and data, plus one SFP slot that supports both multimode (SX) or single-mode (LX) SFP modules. The SFP slot accommodates both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit SFP modules providing further installation flexibility.Dual Speed SFP Slot Dual-speed SFP slot supports both 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP modules for multimode or single-mode fiber applications. PoE Powered No power adapter required-this fiber SFP converter is powered via an 802.3af/at PoE switch or injector at distances up to 100m (328 ft.). Compact Small and compact metal housing design provides greater installation flexibility.Ports 1 x 100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 PoE input port, 1 x 100/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP slot PoE Powered No power adapter required-this fiber SFP converter is powered via an 802.3af/at PoE switch or injector at distances up to 100m (328 ft.) Dual Speed SFP Slot Dual-speed SFP slot supports both 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP modules Jumbo Frame Sends larger packets, or jumbo frames (up to 9KB), for increased performance
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameTRENDnet
ManufacturerTRENDnet
Product ModelTFC-PGSFP
Product NameGigabit PoE PD SFP Fiber Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberTFC-PGSFP
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.trendnet.com
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-T1000Base-SX/LX
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-modeMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported328.08 ft
Height0.9"
Width4"
Depth3"
Weight (Approximate)7.05 oz
Power SourcePoE
Limited Warranty3 Year
Reviews