Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

AddOn Transceiver/Media Converter ADD-GMC-BX-4DSC

AddOn Transceiver/Media Converter ADD-GMC-BX-4DSC
Price $247.20
Manufacturer: AddOn
Mfg Number: ADD-GMC-BX-4DSC
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 821455095577
Accessories
Description
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD(SC) via a 1550nmTX/1490nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 40km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameAddOn
ManufacturerAddOn
Product NameTransceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMC-BX-4DSC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-BX-D
USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm1490 nm
Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile
Form FactorExternal
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited Warranty3 Year
Reviews