Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

AddOn 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MM 850nm POE Media Converter ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC

AddOn 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MM 850nm POE Media Converter ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
Price $176.14
Manufacturer: AddOn
Mfg Number: ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 821455028209
Accessories
Description
ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameAddOncomputer.com
ManufacturerAddOncomputer.com
Product ModelADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
Product Name1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MM 850nm POE Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-SX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height1.5"
Width5"
Depth6"
Form FactorInternal
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb
Limited Warranty3 Year
Reviews