Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Allied Telesis Transceiver/Media Converter AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980 IMC2000TP/SC

Allied Telesis Transceiver/Media Converter AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980 IMC2000TP/SC
Price $1,001.72
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis
Mfg Number: AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980
SKU:
Model: IMC2000TP/SC
Condition: New
UPC: 767035210551
Accessories
Description
Powering remote devices Allied Telesis 200/2000 Series Industrial Media Converters (IMCs) are ideal for powering remote devices, such as IP phones, video cameras and wireless Access Points (APs), which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Each IMC can provide up to 60W of PoE. The 2000T/SP and the 2000TP/SP each feature a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port, and an SFP port which supports and auto detects 100X and 1000X optics. No switch configuration is needed. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics. Models with a fixed fiber-optic port are available with SC or LC connectors. With these, you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100Mps) or 550 m (1000Mps). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE powered device to operate without any additional power source. All PoE+ devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported. All PoE+ devices support 802.3at, PoE+, LTPoE++ and 4-pair. The PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver up to 70W of power to the remote device. Remote Power Cycle The 200/2000 Series supports the Remote Power Cycle feature. When the fiber port is dropped, the TX PoE+ port cycles power. This allows a remote administrator to log in to a switch and disable the switch port to which the IMC is attached, which causes the PoE+ device to lose power. This allows administrators to reset remote devices without physically going to the location. Jumbo frame support Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) which sends extra-long data packets on the network. The 200/2000 Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Smart MissingLink™ (SML) The SML feature monitors network connections and provides a notification when a link fails, allowing administrators to quickly identify the source and location of failed links, and thus minimize downtime.
Specifications
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-IMC2000TP/SC-980
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Model IMC2000TP/SC
Product Name IMC2000TP/SC Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Series 2000
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Country of Origin Singapore
TAA Compliant Yes
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T 1000Base-SX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 1.65 lb
Form Factor Standalone Rail-mountable
Height 1.4"
Width 4.4"
Depth 3.8"
Power Source DC
Reviews