Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron Systems 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter & Switch 8442-0

Omnitron Systems 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter & Switch 8442-0
Price $364.43
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 8442-0
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 800975033979
Accessories
Description
The iConverter 2Fx is a Fast Ethernet fiber-to-fiber media converter that provides multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion with advanced switching features. The 2Fx is a member of the modular iConverter product family, and is a cost-effective solution to extend fiber network distances over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx regenerates and re-times the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances. iConverter 2Fx models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors. The iConverter 2Fx features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and provides additional fiber ports for iConverter modular Network Interface Devices (NIDs). The iConverter 2Fx supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards. It supports the 802.1Q VLAN packet tagging and untagging for segregating data in Enterprise networks, and enables secure separation of Service Provider network management and customer data. The iConverter 2Fx features Port VLAN, which can be configured to restrict traffic flow between the module's fiber and backplane ports to improve security and intrusion protection. The 802.1p prioritization enables delivery of Quality of Service (QoS) to high-priority, real-time applications such as voice and video over Ethernet. The iConverter 2Fx supports Bandwidth and Port Access Controls. Bandwidth Control enables the network administrator to selectively deliver eight different levels of traffic bandwidth to different ports, thereby limiting the bandwidth allocated to individual users. The Port Access Control enables the network administrator to easily control and deny individual port access while maintaining port configuration for easy port re-enabling. The 2Fx features user-selectable fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting. iConverter 2Fx modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rackmountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8442-0
Product Name100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter & Switch
Product LineiConverter 2Fx
Manufacturer Part Number8442-0
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEEREACHRoHS 2
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm62.5/125 µm
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX100Base-LX100Base-ZX100Base-BX
USBNo
DVINo
Network (RJ-45)No
Management PortNo
Number of SC Ports2
Total Number of Ports2
Height2.8"
Width0.9"
Depth4.5"
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Power SourcePower Supply
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews