Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products. Because inventories are rapidly changing, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron iConverter GX/T2 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Wall-Mount Standalone DC Powered 8530N-1-F

Omnitron iConverter GX/T2 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Wall-Mount Standalone DC Powered 8530N-1-F
$869.22
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 8530N-1-F
SKU:
Model: 8530N-1-x
Condition: New
UPC: 800975031197
Accessories
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesGX/T2
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8530N-1-x
Product NameiConverter GX/T2 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Wall-Mount Standalone DC Powered
Package TypeRetail
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8530N-1-F
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • iConverter GX/T2 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Wall-Mount Standalone DC Powered
  • User Manual
Ethernet TechnologyEthernetFast EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10Base-T100Base-TX1000Base-T1000Base-BX1000Base-BX-U
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310nm
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Height1"
Width3.8"
Depth4.8"
Weight (Approximate)1 lb
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Description
The GX/T2 is a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet to 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X fiber media converter. The GX/T2 SFP models support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. The GX/T2 fixed fiber models support 1000BASE-X over multimode and single-mode fiber with SC and ST connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls. iConverter GX/T2 media converters are available as compact, unmanaged standalone units, or chassis plug-in modules that can be managed with a management module installed in the chassis. The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input. Advanced features for the plug-in module models include IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and 802.1p Quality of Service prioritization standards, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services. The GX/T2 also supports port-level MIB statistics reporting real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.
Reviews