Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

Omnitron Managed iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX 8826U-0-B 8826U-0-x

Omnitron Managed iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX 8826U-0-B 8826U-0-x
Price $1,235.07
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Mfg Number: 8826U-0-B
SKU:
Model: 8826U-0-x
Condition: New
UPC: 800975031487
Accessories
Description
The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fiber transport link. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M can be used in applications where services from legacy TDM equipment require transport across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports fixed-fiber and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes. These functions facilitate diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.Configuration of T1/E1 line codes, line build out, loopbacks and circuit test is accomplished via local serial port, Telnet, SNMP or DIP-switches.The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M is a compact, managed standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.
Specifications
Product TypeData Multiplexer
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8826U-0-x
Product NameManaged iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8826U-0-B
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Maximum Data Transfer Rate100 Mbit/s
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Network Technology Supported10/100Base-TX
Height1.9"
Width6.7"
Depth5.5"
Form FactorDesktop
Weight (Approximate)2.50 lb
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Reviews