Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps ET91000SC2

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps ET91000SC2
Price $163.57
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Mfg Number: ET91000SC2
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 065030846233
Accessories
Description
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber. The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameStarTech.com
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000SC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Form FactorRack-mountableDesktop
Weight (Approximate)1.32 lb
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-SX/LX
Limited Warranty2 Year
Reviews