Wholesale Pricing for Business, Government & You!

TRENDnet Media Converter TFC-1000MGA

TRENDnet Media Converter TFC-1000MGA
Price $50.00
Manufacturer: TRENDnet
Mfg Number: TFC-1000MGA
SKU:
Condition: New
UPC: 710931981254
Accessories
Description
TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.
Specifications
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesTFC-1000
Brand NameTRENDnet
ManufacturerTRENDnet
Product ModelTFC-1000MGA
Product NameTFC-1000MGA Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberTFC-1000MGA
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.trendnet.com
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm9/125 µm50/125 µm
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Maximum Distance Supported49.71 Mile
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-SX/LX
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports1
Height1"
Width4.7"
Depth3.5"
Form FactorWall MountableInternalRack-mountable
Weight (Approximate)10.05 oz
Package Contents
  • TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)
Limited Warranty3 Year
Reviews